Minden Millers vs Bochum Barflies

Details

Datum Zeit League Saison
28. April 2019 15:00 Landesliga 2019

Ergebnisse

Mannschaft123456789RHESpielausgang
Minden Millers01021251x12143Win
Bochum Barflies002020100584Loss

Zusammenfassung

BarLiz Fall To Minden Millers After Sixth Inning Score

Sunday’s game against the Minden Millers was a heartbreaker for the BarLiz, as they lost the lead late in a 12-5 defeat. The game was tied at four with Minden batting in the bottom of the sixth when Schmoller singled on a 1-1 count, scoring one run.

The BarLiz struggled to contain the Millers‘ high-powered offense, giving up 12 runs. Minden got on the board in the second inning. Walter drove in one when he doubled.

In the bottom of the fifth inning, Minden tied things up at four when Ehrhardt singled on the first pitch of the at bat, scoring one run.

The Millers took the lead for good with two runs in the sixth inning. In the sixth Dennis Hasfeld doubled, scoring one run.

The Millers scored five runs in the seventh inning. Vorkamp, Müther, and Hasfeld powered the big inning with RBIs.

Ehrhardt was the winning pitcher for Minden. He surrendered five runs on eight hits over seven and a third innings, striking out six. Haan threw one and two-thirds innings in relief out of the bullpen.

Martin Müller took the loss for the BarLiz. He surrendered six runs on ten hits over six innings, striking out seven.
BarLiz racked up eight hits on the day. Christian Theis, Marvin Jarocki, and Nils Schlemminger all collected multiple hits for the BarLiz. Theis went 3-for-4 at the plate to lead BarLiz in hits.

Minden racked up 14 hits. Reschke, Hasfeld, Walter, Schmoller, and Müther all had multiple hits for the Millers. Reschke led Minden with four hits in four at bats. The Millers stole nine bases during the game as two players stole more than one. Schmoller led the way with three.

„Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2019. All rights reserved.“

Bochum Barflies

# Batting GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
12Raul Barroso Mayeta140000000022
21Arne Ulrich150121001015
23Kevin Brückmann140000000111
24Jonas Kaufmann131000000010
32Martin Müller140000000014
33Nils Rinke133211000101
69Christian Theis140301001000
84Lars Kahre140000000022
85Marvin Jarocki141211000103
 Gesamt9365844002388
Pitching GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
Martin Müller161064270
Christian Theis11111100
Marvin Jarocki11352310
Gesamt3814127680

Minden Millers

GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
1137121485009688
GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
29853380
GP
2
3
GB
11
9
AB
37
36
RBI
8
4
2B
5
4
3B
0
0
SB
9
2
LOB
8
8
IP
9
8
H
8
14
R
5
12
ER
3
7
BB
3
6
SO
8
8
HR
0
0

Field

Minden Millers Ballpark
Tietzelweg 5, 32425 Minden, Germany