Bochum Barflies vs Wuppertal Stingrays II

Details

Datum Zeit League Saison
11. August 2019 15:00 Landesliga 2019

Ergebnisse

Mannschaft1234RHESpielausgang
Bochum Barflies0020272Loss
Wuppertal Stingrays II454417131Win

Zusammenfassung

Wuppertal Stingrays Captures Lead Early To Defeat The BarLiz

The BarLiz fell behind early and couldn’t come back in a 17-2 loss to the Wuppertal Stingrays on Sunday. Wuppertal took the lead on a double in the first inning.

The BarLiz struggled to contain the high-powered offense of Wuppertal Stingrays, giving up 17 runs.

Wuppertal Stingrays got things moving in the first inning, when Busse doubled on a 3-1 count, scoring two runs.

The Stingrays scored five runs in the second inning. The big inning for the Stingrays came thanks to a walk by Ortmann, a groundout by Zeitschner, and a double by Schaller.

Ortmann pitched Wuppertal to victory. He went four innings, allowing two runs on seven hits, striking out seven and walking one.

Jarocki took the loss for the BarLiz. He allowed five hits and 11 runs over two innings, striking out five.

Jarocki went 2-for-3 at the plate to lead the BarLiz in hits.

Wuppertal tallied 13 hits. Zeitschner, Busse, Schaller, and Ortmann all managed multiple hits for the Stingrays.

„Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2019. All rights reserved.“

Wuppertal Stingrays II

GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
1251713135004755
GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
14722170

Bochum Barflies

# Batting GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
13Sang-Hyun Cho130100000001
19Phillip Schiller121111000012
21Arne Ulrich130000000005
32Martin Müller110111000100
47Dirk Engel120100000010
77Mirko Scheibeck120100000011
81Patrick Schulz120000000020
85Marvin Jarocki131200000002
 Gesamt8202722001177
Pitching GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
Phillip Schiller12866000
Marvin Jarocki1251111750
Gesamt24131717750
GP
2
1
GB
8
1
AB
20
25
RBI
2
13
2B
2
5
3B
0
0
SB
1
4
SO
7
5
LOB
7
5
IP
4
4
H
13
7
R
17
2
ER
17
2
BB
7
1
SO
5
7
HR
0
0

Field

Barflies Ballpark
Anemonenweg 16, 44894 Bochum, Germany