Dortmund Wanderers II vs Bochum Barflies

Details

Datum Zeit League Saison
1. September 2019 15:00 Landesliga 2019

Ergebnisse

Mannschaft123456789RHESpielausgang
Dortmund Wanderers II00010530110122Loss
Bochum Barflies42100100311116Win

Zusammenfassung

BarLiz I Grabs Lead In Ninth Inning For Victory Over Dortmund Wanderers II

The BarLiz ran off with the lead late in the game in an 11-10 victory over the Dortmund Wanderers II on Sunday. The game was tied at nine with the BarLiz batting in the top of the ninth when an error scored two runs for the BarLiz.

A seven-run lead in the sixth inning was just enough for the BarLiz to hold off Dortmund Wanderers II for the victory. The Dortmund Wanderers II put up eight runs in the failed comeback. Christoph, Still, Lehnhoff, Möller, Schneider, and Still picked up RBIs to lead the rally.

The BarLiz fired up the offense in the first inning, when Froning drew a walk, scoring one run.

The Dortmund Wanderers II scored five runs in the sixth inning. The offensive firepower by the Dortmund Wanderers II was led by Christoph, Still, Lehnhoff, and Möller, all driving in runs in the frame.

Jarocki was the winning pitcher for the BarLiz. He went two and a third innings, allowing one run on one hit and striking out three.

Claas took the loss for the Dortmund Wanderers II. He went nine innings, allowing 11 runs on 11 hits.

Schiller started the game for the BarLiz. He allowed 11 hits and nine runs over six and two-thirds innings, striking out seven and walking zero.

The BarLiz collected 11 hits. Jarocki, Wenk, and Ulrich all managed multiple hits for the BarLiz. Jarocki led the BarLiz with three hits in six at bats.

The Dortmund Wanderers II tallied 12 hits. Still, Christoph, Wiederstein, and Möller all had multiple hits for the Dortmund Wanderers II. The Dortmund Wanderers II tore up the base paths, as six players stole at least two bases. Wiederstein led the way with four.

„Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2019. All rights reserved.“

Bochum Barflies

# Batting GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
12Sang-Hyun Cho160100000007
14Tobias Froning120010002401
19Phillip Schiller152110000005
21Arne Ulrich163211001301
23Kevin Brückmann150110000005
33Nils Rinke120100000000
42Peter Beargie100010000100
47Dirk Engel131020000205
84Lars Kahre110010000100
85Marvin Jarocki163310000003
 Gesamt103811119100311013
Pitching GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
Phillip Schiller16.6671198070
Marvin Jarocki12.333111230
Gesamt29121092100

Dortmund Wanderers II

GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
142101253001921015
GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
19111191100
GP
1
2
GB
1
10
AB
42
38
R
10
11
H
12
11
RBI
5
9
2B
3
1
3B
0
0
SB
19
3
LOB
15
13
IP
9
9
H
11
12
R
11
10
ER
9
9
BB
11
2
SO
0
10
HR
0
0

Field

Dortmund Wanderers e.V. Ballpark
Kirchderner Str. 45, 44145 Dortmund, Germany