Bochum Barflies II vs Dortmund Wanderers III

Details

Datum Zeit League Saison
25. Mai 2019 15:00 Bezirksliga 2019

Ergebnisse

Mannschaft1234567RHESpielausgang
Bochum Barflies II321043x13136Win
Dortmund Wanderers III050220110143Loss

Video

Top 5 - BarLiz I & II vs Dortmund II & III - 25-26.5.2019

Here are the top 5 plays from the weekend's action. Can you guess who was involved in four out of five highlights!? #Top5 #GermanBaseball #HighlightsThanks to Kee On Sports Media Group for the voice talent!

Gepostet von Bochum Barflies e.v. am Mittwoch, 29. Mai 2019

Zusammenfassung

The BarLiz II Claims Lead In Fifth Inning To Defeat the Wanderers III

The BarLiz II snagged a late lead and defeated the Wanderers III 13-10 on Saturday. the BarLiz II trailed 9-8 in the bottom of the fifth inning when the BarLiz II scored on a stolen base during Gerhardt’s at bat. Then Gerhardt singled, driving in one.

Both offenses were strong at the plate as the BarLiz II collected 13 hits and the Wanderers III 14 in the high-scoring affair.

The Wanderers III took an early lead in the second inning when Johnson singled on a 0-1 count, scoring two runs.

In the top of the fourth inning, the Wanderers III tied things up at six. An error scored one run for the Wanderers III.

The Wanderers III scored five runs in the second inning. Wolter, Wiederstein, Johnson, and Schniedertöns each had RBIs in the big inning.

Warnath went the distance, leading the BarLiz II to victory on the hill. He went seven innings, allowing 14 hits and ten runs while striking out six.

Becker took the loss for the Wanderers III. He went three innings, allowing seven runs on nine hits and striking out three.

De Luca started the game for the Wanderers III. He allowed four hits and six runs over three innings, striking out five.

The BarLiz II launched one home run on the day. Barroso Mayeta had a homer in the sixth inning.

The BarLiz II racked up 13 hits. Gerhardt, Tonk, Barroso Mayeta, and Warnath each managed multiple hits for the BarLiz II. Gerhardt went 3-for-4 at the plate to lead the BarLiz II in hits. the BarLiz II stole 16 bases during the game as five players stole more than one. Gerhardt led the way with four.

The Wanderers III collected 14 hits. Schäfers, Johnson, Bartels, and Schniedertöns each racked up multiple hits for the Wanderers III. Schäfers led the Wanderers III with four hits in five at bats. the Wanderers III tore up the base paths, as four players stole at least two bases. Hermann led the way with three.

„Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2019. All rights reserved.“

Dortmund Wanderers III

GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
13810148200143610
GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
16131311981

Bochum Barflies II

# Batting GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
12Raul Barroso Mayeta152240012022
22Louise Kambarami120000000023
42Peter Beargie120100000102
52Hendrik Gerhardt140310004101
65Stephan Tonk141230003112
77Mirko Scheibeck141000002105
81Patrick Schulz132010001214
99Christian Arldt111100002100
 Gesamt83291311001169812
Pitching GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
Gesamt1714103360
GP
1
1
GB
8
1
AB
32
38
R
9
10
H
13
14
RBI
11
8
2B
0
2
3B
0
0
SB
16
14
BB
9
3
SO
8
6
LOB
12
10
IP
7
6
H
14
13
R
10
13
ER
3
11
BB
3
9
SO
6
8
HR
0
1

Field

Barflies Ballpark
Anemonenweg 16, 44894 Bochum, Germany