Bochum Barflies II vs Wuppertal Stingrays

Details

Datum Zeit League Saison
2. September 2018 15:00 Bezirksliga 2018

Ergebnisse

Mannschaft12345RHESpielausgang
Bochum Barflies II530008611Loss
Wuppertal Stingrays II1844724124Win

Zusammenfassung

BarLiz II’s Strong Offense Not Enough To Secure Win Against Wuppertal Stingrays II

Scorekeepers were kept busy today during a high-scoring contest between Wuppertal Stingrays II and BarLiz II where BarLiz II lost 24-8.

The BarLiz II struggled to put runs on the board and had a tough time defensively containing Wuppertal Stingrays II, giving up 24 runs.

BarLiz II captured the lead in the first inning when Raul Barroso Mayeta drew a walk, scoring one run.

Wuppertal Stingrays II took the lead for good with eight runs in the second inning. In the second Ortmann doubled on a 2-1 count, scoring one run, Zeitschner singled on a 0-2 count, scoring one run, Busse singled on a 1-2 count, scoring one run, Züber singled on a 3-1 count, scoring one run, Mangold singled on a 1-0 count, scoring one run, and an error scored one run for Wuppertal Stingrays II.

Züber was the winning pitcher for Wuppertal Stingrays II. He surrendered three runs on five hits over five innings, striking out nine.

Peter Beargie took the loss for BarLiz II. He went three and two-thirds innings, allowing 17 runs on 12 hits and striking out three.

Mangold started the game for Wuppertal Stingrays II. He allowed five runs on one hit.

Ilia Sinev led BarLiz II with two hits in two at bats.

Wuppertal Stingrays II tallied 12 hits on the day. Mangold, Ortmann, and Busse each collected multiple hits for Wuppertal Stingrays II. Mangold went 3-for-3 at the plate to lead Wuppertal Stingrays II in hits. Wuppertal Stingrays II tore up the base paths, as two players stole at least two bases. Züber led the way with four.

„Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2018. All rights reserved.“

Wuppertal Stingrays II

GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
033241214200811510
GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
00000000

Bochum Barflies II

# Batting GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
10Robert Kunert032000000101
12Raul Barroso Mayeta032120000112
30Daniel Bunse031000000211
41Ilia Sinev032210002102
42Peter Beargie030000000023
47Dirk Engel030010001003
52Hendrik Gerhardt041100001123
55Dennis Köster 90010101000001
90Philipp Berg 55020000000022
 Gesamt02886410046921
Pitching GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
Peter Beargie03.667121711430
Dennis Köster 01.333071720
Gesamt051224121150
GP
0
0
GB
0
0
AB
28
33
H
6
12
RBI
4
14
2B
1
2
3B
0
0
SB
4
8
SO
9
5
LOB
21
10
IP
5
0
H
12
0
R
24
0
ER
12
0
BB
11
0
SO
5
0
HR
0
0

Field

Barflies Ballpark
Anemonenweg 16, 44894 Bochum, Germany