Bochum Barflies I vs Rheine Mavericks

Details

Datum Zeit League Saison
22. April 2018 14:00 Landesliga 2018

Ergebnisse

Mannschaft123456789RHESpielausgang
Rheine Mavericks131101000781Loss
Bochum Barflies I01502000x8110Win

Zusammenfassung

Five RBI Day For Sang Hyun Cho Seals The Deal In BarLiz I’s Victory Over Rheine Mavericks

Five runs batted in from Sang Hyun Cho helped lead BarLiz I past Rheine Mavericks 8-7 on Sunday. Cho drove in runs on a single in the second, a single in the third, and a double in the fifth.
There was plenty of action on the basepaths as BarLiz I collected 11 hits and Rheine Mavericks had eight.
Rheine Mavericks got things started in the first inning when Stefan Göwert grounded out, scoring one run.
In the top of the fourth inning, Rheine Mavericks tied things up at six. Llorente singled on the first pitch of the at bat, scoring one run.
BarLiz I took the lead for good with two runs in the fifth inning. In the fifth Cho doubled on a 1-0 count, scoring two runs.
BarLiz I put up five runs in the third inning. BarLiz I offense in the inning was led by Marvin Jarocki, Martin Müller, Cho, and Tobias Froning, all driving in runs in the frame.
Rheine Mavericks scored three runs in the second inning. Rheine Mavericks’s big inning was driven by a single by Llorente and a double by J Martes.
Christian Theis led the BarLiz I to victory on the pitcher’s mound. He went five innings, allowing six runs on six hits and striking out three. Jarocki threw four innings in relief out of the bullpen. Jarocki recorded the last 12 outs to earn the save for BarLiz I.
Michel Langhammer took the loss for Rheine Mavericks. He allowed nine hits and eight runs over four innings, striking out two and walking one.
BarLiz I collected 11 hits on the day. Cho, Jarocki, Andreas Laudien, and Froning all managed multiple hits for BarLiz I. Cho led BarLiz I with three hits in four at bats. Müller led BarLiz I with two stolen bases, as they ran wild on the base paths with eight stolen bases. BarLiz I didn’t commit a single error in the field. Laudien had the most chances in the field with 13.
Rheine Mavericks totaled eight hits. Robert Schenkelberger, Martes, and Llorente each collected multiple hits for Rheine Mavericks. Schenkelberger went 3-for-3 at the plate to lead Rheine Mavericks in hits.
„Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2018. All rights reserved.“

Rheine Mavericks

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
4Y Llorente40220001111
5Robert Schenkelberger33301004200
10J Martes41231001112
35Michel Langhammer41100000023
38Jan David40000000122
55Dennis Schüler40000001024
79Stefan Jaeger41000001111
97A Rammes40010000021
99Göwert21010001313
 Gesamt33787200991217
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
J Martes4200090
Michel Langhammer4988120
Gesamt811881110

Bochum Barflies I

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
13Sang-Hyun Cho41351001010
14Tobias Froning40211001013
21Arne Ulrich50000000024
24Jonas Kaufmann 3320000000100
32Martin Müller23110002010
33Nils Schlemminger 2420000000010
59Aladin Laudien41200001001
69Christian Theis 6222100001010
62Raul Barroso Mayeta 6910000000010
84Lars Kahre 9300000000000
85Marvin Jarocki51210002031
93Frederick Meese 8400000000005
 Gesamt318118200811114
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Christian Theis5666030
Marvin Jarocki4001190
Gesamt96671120

Trainer: Arne Ulrich

AB
31
33
RBI
8
7
2B
2
2
3B
0
0
SB
8
9
LOB
14
17
IP
9
8
H
6
11
R
6
8
ER
7
8
BB
1
1
SO
12
11
HR
0
0

Field

Barflies Ballpark
Anemonenweg 16, 44894 Bochum, Germany