Details

Datum Zeit League Saison
24. April 2022 15:00 Landesliga 2022

Ergebnisse

Mannschaft123456RHESpielausgang
Düsseldorf Senators II311100664Loss
Bochum Barflies17363121223Win

Zusammenfassung

Hochmotiviert und gut gelaunt trafen die Bochumer Spieler pünktlich am Platz im Anemonenweg 14 ein, um mit ausreichend Zeit das Feld für das um 15 Uhr angesetzte Spiel gegen die Düsseldorf Senators vorzubereiten. Nach langer Vorbereitung in der Halle und bei diesem doch recht milden Frühjahr auch frühzeitig draußen auf dem Platz, war der Hunger auf Wettkampf und Spiele groß. Auch auf Seiten der Düsseldorfer war der Siegeswille deutlich spürbar, denn die gingen nach dem ersten Inning vorerst mit 3 zu 1 in Führung. Ab dem zweiten Inning konnten die Bochumer ihre Schmetterlinge im Bauch aber gut vertreiben und der Schalter wurde auf „Runs-Erzielen“ gelegt.

Sowohl beim Pitching, als auch an der Platte ließen die Barflies den Düsseldorfern wenig Spielraum. Es gab 7 Doubles und ein Tripple mit insgesamt 18 RBIs. Eine solide Leistung also, die mit einem Endergebnis von 21 zu 6 Runs für die Heimmannschaft belohnt wurde.

Mit viel Aufschwung und neuen Erkenntnissen geht es also in die nächste Trainingswoche, damit das kommende Match ähnlich gut ausgeht.

Five RBI Day For Patrick Balk Leads Bochum Barflies Past NRW Düsseldorf Senators

P Balk was clutch at the plate with runners on base on Sunday, driving in five on three hits to lead Bochum Barflies past Düsseldorf Senators II 21-6 on Sunday. Balk drove in runs on a single in the second, a double in the fourth, and a single in the fifth.

The Barflies collected 24 hits and Düsseldorf Senators had seven in the high-scoring affair.

The Senators  got on the board in the first inning. Rockel drove in one when Rockel singled.

Bochum pulled away for good with seven runs in the second inning. In the second Bunse singled on a 1-0 count, scoring one run, Balk singled on the first pitch of the at bat, scoring two runs, Schulz doubled on the first pitch of the at bat, scoring two runs, and Sinev doubled on the first pitch of the at bat, scoring two runs.

Kris Theis pitched Bochum Barflies to victory. The righthander surrendered six runs on six hits over four and a third innings, striking out seven. S Balk threw one and two-thirds innings in relief out of the bullpen.

Kolter took the loss for Düsseldorf Senators II. Kolter went three innings, allowing 11 runs on 12 hits and striking out five.

Bochum tallied 24 hits on the day. Balk, Marcel Penger, Brückmann, Bunse, Sinev, Schulz, Froning, and Theis all collected multiple hits for Bochum Barflies. Schulz, Sinev, Bunse, Brückmann, Penger, and Balk each collected three hits to lead Bochum Barflies. The Barflies tore up the base paths, as three players stole at least two bases. Froning led the way with three.

Zander led the Senators with three hits in three at bats.

„Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2022. All rights reserved.“

Düsseldorf Senators II

GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
12267610076100
GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
15.333242112350

Bochum Barflies

# Batting GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
4Patrick Balk144351000100
7Marcel Penger143332001000
14Tobias Froning143201003110
23Kevin Brückmann154310001000
30Daniel Bunse142320000000
41Ilia Sinev141321002100
10Christian Theis151201001010
81Patrick Schulz151351101010
87Sebastian Balk121100002000
95Sven Golenia131100000020
 Gesamt104021241871011350
Pitching GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
Christian Theis14.333664670
Sebastian Balk11.667100030
Gesamt267646100
GP
2
1
GB
10
1
AB
40
22
RBI
18
6
2B
7
1
3B
1
0
SB
11
7
LOB
0
0
IP
6
5.333
H
7
24
R
6
21
ER
4
12
BB
6
3
SO
10
5
HR
0
0

Field

Barflies Ballpark
Anemonenweg 16, 44894 Bochum, Germany