Details

Datum Zeit League Saison
27. Juni 2021 16:00 Landesliga 2021

Ergebnisse

Mannschaft123456789RHESpielausgang
Bochum Barflies10000510411107Loss
Paderborner Untouchables III23050111x13108Win

Zusammenfassung

Untouchables Paderborn Clings To Victory As Bochum Barflies Nearly Erases 9-Run Deficit

Untouchables Paderborn got out to a nine-run lead in the fourth inning and held on for a 13-11 victory over Bochum Barflies on Sunday. Bochum Barflies scored nine runs in the failed comeback on a error in the sixth, a error in the sixth, a single by Michael Krause in the sixth, a single by Kevin Bruckmann in the seventh, a single by Tim Nengelken in the ninth, and a home run by Fabian Dudel in the ninth.

Untouchables Paderborn grabbed an early lead. Untouchables Paderborn scored on a error in the first inning, a single by Rahn in the first inning, a single by A Weiss in the second inning, and a single by Fechtig in the second inning.

After Bochum Barflies scored one run in the top of the seventh, Untouchables Paderborn answered with one of their own. Bochum Barflies scored when Bruckmann singled on a 2-0 count, scoring one run. Untouchables Paderborn then answered when Franke drew a walk, scoring one run.

Untouchables Paderborn put up five runs in the fourth inning. Untouchables Paderborn put the pressure on, lead by singles by Rahn and M Pollmeier, an error on a ball put in play by A Größöhme, and a double by J Neismeier.

Bochum Barflies scored five runs in the sixth inning. The offensive onslaught by Bochum Barflies was led by Tobias Froning, Bruckmann, and Krause, who all drove in runs.

Rahn was the winning pitcher for Untouchables Paderborn. Rahn allowed three hits and one run over five innings, striking out three and walking one. Hüwelmeier and S Hermann entered the game out of the bullpen and helped to close out the game in relief. Hermann recorded the last three outs to earn the save for Untouchables Paderborn.

Dudel took the loss for Bochum Barflies. The righthander lasted four innings, allowing seven hits and ten runs while striking out three.

Untouchables Paderborn racked up ten hits in the game. Weiss and Rahn each had multiple hits for Untouchables Paderborn. Weiss led Untouchables Paderborn with three hits in four at bats.
Bochum Barflies tallied ten hits. Patrick Schulz, Nengelken, and Dudel each managed multiple hits for Bochum Barflies. Froning led Bochum Barflies with two stolen bases, as they ran wild on the base paths with seven stolen bases.

„Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2021. All rights reserved.“ Any reuse or republication of this story must include the preceding attribution.

Bochum Barflies

# Batting GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
42Tim Nengelken132211000000
10Sven Golenia131100001110
14Tobias Froning153100002000
60Fabian Dudel142220012100
23Kevin Brückmann151130001000
22Ilia Sinev131000000200
25Peter Beargie110000000000
77Mirko Scheibeck140000000010
79Michael Junga140120000010
81Patrick Schulz141200001010
 Gesamt1037111081017440
Pitching GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
Fabian Dudel147106630
Tim Nengelken14333760
Gesamt28101391390

Paderborner Untouchables III

GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
03613101220061390
GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
0910114441
GP
0
2
GB
0
10
AB
36
37
RBI
12
8
2B
2
1
3B
0
0
SB
6
7
LOB
0
0
IP
9
8
H
10
10
R
11
13
ER
4
9
BB
4
13
SO
4
9
HR
1
0

Field

Untouchables Paderborner Baseballfeld
Ahornallee 20, 33106 Paderborn, Germany