Wuppertal Stingrays II vs Bochum Barflies

Details

Datum Zeit League Saison
18. Mai 2019 16:00 Landesliga 2019

Ergebnisse

Mannschaft123456789RHESpielausgang
Wuppertal Stingrays II021010110668Loss
Bochum Barflies02210031615142Win

Video

Game Highlights - BarLiz at Wuppertal - 18.5.2019

The BarLiz traveled to Wuppertal on May 18th, 2019 and left with a 15:3 win over the Stingrays. Kee On Sports Media Group with the commentary for the game's highlights.

Gepostet von Bochum Barflies e.v. am Mittwoch, 22. Mai 2019

Zusammenfassung

4-Hit Day For Jarocki Leads BarLiz Past Wuppertal Stingrays

Jarocki had the hot hand on Saturday, tallying four hits and leading the BarLiz 1 to a 15-6 victory over the Wuppertal Stingrays II. Jarocki singled in the first, fourth, sixth, and ninth.

Both offenses were strong at the plate as the BarLiz collected 14 hits and Wuppertal Stingrays six in the high-scoring affair.

The BarLiz got on the board in the second inning. Kahre grounded out, scoring one run.

In the bottom of the second inning, Wuppertal tied things up at two. Jarocki threw a wild pitch allowing one run across the plate for the Stingrays.

The BarLiz pulled away for good with two runs in the third inning. In the third Froning grounded out, scoring one run.

The BarLiz scored six runs in the ninth inning. The BarLiz put the pressure on, lead by singles by Jarocki and Ulrich, a groundout by Beargie, and a double by Froning.

Jarocki was the winning pitcher for the BarLiz. He allowed three hits and four runs over five innings, striking out eight. Warnath threw four innings in relief out of the bullpen. Warnath recorded the last 12 outs to earn the save for the BarLiz.

Griesbach took the loss for the Stingrays. He allowed four hits and five runs over five innings, striking out eight.

The BarLiz collected 14 hits on the day. Jarocki, Froning, Ulrich, and Beargie all had multiple hits for the BarLiz. Jarocki led the BarLiz with four hits in five at bats.

Franke went 2-for-5 at the plate to lead the Stingrays in hits.

„Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2019. All rights reserved.“

Bochum Barflies

# Batting GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
13Sang-Hyun Cho153120000212
14Tobias Froning161242000027
23Arne Ulrich143210001213
33Nils Rinke141000000232
41Ilia Sinev121100001411
42Peter Beargie 47141210000003
47Dirk Engel 42120110000000
84Lars Kahre130010000022
85Marvin Jarocki152420003112
 Gesamt9411514122005121213
Pitching GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
Marvin Jarocki15342280
Gesamt15342280

Wuppertal Stingrays II

GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
13466300044911
GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
00000000
GP
0
2
GB
1
9
AB
34
41
R
6
15
H
6
14
RBI
3
12
2B
0
2
3B
0
0
SB
4
5
BB
4
12
SO
9
12
LOB
11
13
IP
0
9
H
0
6
R
0
6
ER
0
4
BB
0
4
SO
0
9
HR
0
0

Field

Wuppertal Stingrays Ballpark
Oberbergische Str. 80, 42285 Wuppertal, Germany