Bochum Barflies vs Dortmund Wanderers II

Details

Datum Zeit League Saison
26. Mai 2019 15:00 Landesliga 2019

Ergebnisse

Mannschaft123456789RHESpielausgang
Bochum Barflies00430108117184Loss
Dortmund Wanderers II42002423522125Win

Video

Top 5 - BarLiz I & II vs Dortmund II & III - 25-26.5.2019

Here are the top 5 plays from the weekend's action. Can you guess who was involved in four out of five highlights!? #Top5 #GermanBaseball #HighlightsThanks to Kee On Sports Media Group for the voice talent!

Gepostet von Bochum Barflies e.v. am Mittwoch, 29. Mai 2019

Zusammenfassung

Cho Shines With Four Hits, Not Enough To Overcome Dortmund Wanderers II

Cho had four hits, but the BarLiz fell to the Dortmund Wanderers II 22-17 on Sunday. Cho singled in the first, singled in the third, singled in the eighth, and singled in the eighth.

The BarLiz collected 18 hits and Dortmund  had 15 in the high-scoring affair.

Dortmund fired up the offense in the first inning, when Winklareth singled on a 1-1 count, scoring one run.

Dortmund took the lead for good with two runs in the fifth inning. In the fifth Lehnhoff reached on a dropped third strike.

The BarLiz notched eight runs in the eighth inning. Cho, Ulrich, Müller, Froning, Barroso Mayeta, and Theis all drove in runs in the frame.

Dortmund scored five runs in the ninth inning. Dortmund batters contributing to the big inning included Schulz, Wagaman, and Baienbrüncker, all driving in runs in the inning.

Wieczorek earned the victory on the hill for the Wanderers II. He allowed ten hits and ten runs over five and two-thirds innings, striking out five.

Theis took the loss for the BarLiz. He surrendered six runs on two hits over two and two-thirds innings, striking out seven.

Groer started the game for Dortmund . He went three and a third innings, allowing seven runs on eight hits, striking out three and walking one Müller started the game for the BarLiz. He surrendered six runs on seven hits over three innings, striking out three and walking one.

Dortmund smacked two home runs on the day. Möller had a homer in the first inning and Winklareth went for the long ball in the seventh inning.

The BarLiz saw the ball well today, racking up 18 hits in the game. Cho, Ulrich, Müller, Theis, and Froning each racked up multiple hits for the BarLiz. Cho led the BarLiz with four hits in four at bats.

Dortmund totaled 15 hits in the game. Winklareth, Möller, Schulz, Webb, and Wiederstein each collected multiple hits for Dortmund. Winklareth went 4-for-4 at the plate to lead Dortmund Wanderers 2 in hits. Christoph led Dortmund with two stolen bases, as they ran wild on the base paths with 11 stolen bases.

„Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2019. All rights reserved.“

Dortmund Wanderers II

GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
14222151810211101311
GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
19181712480

Bochum Barflies

# Batting GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
12Raul Barroso Mayeta 24131010000002
13Sang-Hyun Cho143420001200
14Tobias Froning161211001014
21Arne Ulrich152341101002
23Kevin Brückmann121110001101
24Jonas Kaufmann 12141000001113
32Martin Müller162321000026
41Ilia Sinev152100001015
69Christian Theis153320002105
84Lars Kahre141100000034
 Gesamt104617181331085810
Pitching GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
Arne Ulrich13.3336109631
Martin Müller13764131
Christian Theis12.667265370
Gesamt3915221810132
GP
3
1
GB
10
1
AB
46
42
RBI
13
18
2B
3
1
3B
1
0
SB
8
11
LOB
10
11
IP
9
9
H
15
18
R
22
17
ER
18
12
BB
10
4
SO
13
8
HR
2
0

Field

Barflies Ballpark
Anemonenweg 16, 44894 Bochum, Germany