Details

Datum Zeit League Saison
17. Juli 2022 15:00 Landesliga 2022

Ergebnisse

Mannschaft123456789RHESpielausgang
Bochum Barflies11026374327188Win
Düsseldorf Senators II10077620020119Loss

Zusammenfassung

Düsseldorf Senators Stay Competitive, Bested By Bochum Barflies

Even though the Düsseldorf Senators and Bochum Barflies both had their opportunities, it was Bochum that eventually prevailed 27-20 on Sunday. The game was tied at 20 with Bochum batting in the top of the eighth when Schulz drew a walk, scoring one run.

Vilzie collected four hits in defeat. Vilzie singled in the first, singled in the third, singled in the fourth, and singled in the seventh.

Bochum got on the board in the first inning. Noa-Bolano’s sac fly scored one run for the Barflies.

Düsseldorf knotted the game up at 20 in the bottom of the seventh inning. Effenberger drove in two when he singled.

After Bochum scored three runs in the top of the sixth, Düsseldorf answered with three of their own. Bochum scored when an error scored one run for Bochum, Nengelken grounded out, scoring one run, and Schulz singled on the first pitch of the at bat, scoring one run. Düsseldorf then answered when Marcinkowski drew a walk, scoring one run, Bronisch drew a walk, scoring one run, and Zander drew a walk, scoring one run.

Düsseldorf notched seven runs in the fifth inning. Düsseldorf big bats were led by Vilzie, Kolter, Czelinski, Kirschner, and Thorenz, who each had RBIs in the inning.

Bochum scored seven runs in the seventh inning. The big inning for the Barflies came thanks to a walk by Balk, a groundout by Tonk, and an error on a ball put in play by Froning.

Tonk earned the win for Barflies. The pitcher surrendered two runs on three hits over three and a third innings, striking out three. Froning and Nengelken entered the game out of the bullpen and helped to close out the game in relief.

Effenberger took the loss for the Senators. The bulldog surrendered six runs on two hits over one and two-thirds innings.

Theis started the game for the Barflies. The righty surrendered five runs on four hits over three innings, striking out one and walking zero Thorenz started the game for Düsseldorf . Thorenz lasted four innings, allowing eight hits and four runs while striking out four and walking zero

Düsseldorf saw the ball well today, racking up 11 hits in the game. Vilzie, Bronisch, and Effenberger each racked up multiple hits for NRW Düsseldorf Senators. Vilzie went 4-for-6 at the plate to lead Düsseldorf in hits. Düsseldorf tore up the base paths, as three players stole at least two bases. Vilzie led the way with three.

Bochum racked up 18 hits in the game. Nengelken, Schulz, Froning, Balk, and Brückmann each collected multiple hits for Bochum Barflies. Bochum stole 25 bases during the game as seven players stole more than one. Balk led the way with five.

„Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2022. All rights reserved.“

Bochum Barflies

# Batting GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
4Patrick Balk145200005300
14Tobias Froning173320003000
17Tim Nengelken 10154460013000
16Fabian Dudel172110101000
23Kevin Brückmann141221003300
41Ilia Sinev153110002220
46Adrien Noa-Bolano151010001110
65Stephan Tonk112010002200
10Christian Theis 17121000000000
81Patrick Schulz153430004210
95Sven Golenia142110001020
 Gesamt1149271818111251360
Pitching GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
Tobias Froning11.667133630
Tim Nengelken 10113106630
Stephan Tonk13.333322330
Christian Theis 1713450010
Gesamt4911201115100

Düsseldorf Senators II

GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
000000000000
GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
00000000
GP
0
4
GB
0
11
AB
0
49
RBI
0
18
2B
0
1
3B
0
1
SB
0
25
LOB
0
0
IP
0
9
H
0
11
R
0
20
ER
0
11
BB
0
15
SO
0
10
HR
0
0

Field

Senators Ballpark
Südallee 105, 40593 Düsseldorf, Germany