Bochum Barflies II vs Marl Sly Dogs II

Details

Datum Zeit League Saison
8. September 2019 15:00 Bezirksliga 2019

Ergebnisse

Mannschaft1234567RHESpielausgang
Bochum Barflies II241002514139Loss
Marl Sly Dogs II08061001555Win

Zusammenfassung

Despite Strong Fight, the BarLiz II Can’t Top the Marl Sly Dogs II

The BarLiz II fought back after falling down by eight runs in the fifth inning. The comeback fell just short though, in a 15-14 defeat to the Marl Sly Dogs II on Saturday. The BarLiz II scored seven runs in the failed comeback on a error in the sixth, a stolen base by Warnath in the sixth, a single by Beargie, a single by Warnath, a walk by Gerhardt, and a walk by Scheibeck in the seventh.

The BarLiz II fell behind early in the loss. The Marl Sly Dogs II scored on a groundout by Kammerlander, an error, a single by Marechal, a single by Syska, and an error in the second inning.

The Marl Sly Dogs II pulled away for good with eight runs in the second inning. In the second Kammerlander grounded out, scoring one run, an error scored one run for the Marl Sly Dogs II, Marechal singled on a 1-2 count, scoring one run, Syska singled on a 0-1 count, scoring three runs, and an error scored one run for the Marl Sly Dogs II.

The BarLiz II scored five runs in the seventh inning. Beargie, Warnath, Gerhardt, and Scheibeck each had RBIs in the frame.

Neumann was credited with the victory for the Marl Sly Dogs II. He allowed nine hits and seven runs over four innings, striking out two. Syska and Kammerlander entered the game out of the bullpen and helped to close out the game in relief.

Wenk took the loss for the BarLiz II. He lasted one and one-third innings, allowing three hits and seven runs while striking out one.

The BarLiz II racked up 13 hits. Wenk, Mayeta, Beargie, and Scheibeck all managed multiple hits for the BarLiz II. Wenk led the BarLiz II with three hits in six at bats. The BarLiz II stole 12 bases during the game as three players stole more than one. Tonk led the way with two.

Marechal went 2-for-5 at the plate to lead the Marl Sly Dogs II in hits. Syska led the Marl Sly Dogs II with four stolen bases, as they ran wild on the base paths with 19 stolen bases.

„Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2019. All rights reserved.“

Marl Sly Dogs II

GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
1311556000191145
GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
00000000

Bochum Barflies II

# Batting GB AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
10Robert Kunert121101000102
12Raul Barroso Mayeta132210000100
20Matthias Kühne110010001101
30Daniel Bunse131000001215
42Peter Beargie151230001013
52Hendrik Gerhardt110010001211
65Stephan Tonk1511100021010
77Mirko Scheibeck133210002202
99Christian Arldt111100002100
 Gesamt9241413121001211513
Pitching GP IP H R ER BB SO HR
Stephan Tonk13.667181630
Gesamt13.667181630
GP
3
0
GB
9
1
AB
24
31
R
14
15
H
13
5
RBI
12
6
2B
1
0
3B
0
0
SB
12
19
SO
5
4
LOB
13
5
IP
7
0
H
5
0
R
15
0
ER
4
0
BB
11
0
SO
4
0
HR
0
0

Field

Barflies Ballpark
Anemonenweg 16, 44894 Bochum, Germany